CEO 02-16 -- July 30, 2002
[…] You ask whether you can vote on matters involving the local hospital without violating Section 112.3143(3), Florida Statutes.  Although you have not provided any details about specific votes, you indicate that the hospital is a large landowner and employer within the City and, it appears, is involved in environmental litigation with the City over a dredge and fill permit it needs n order to expand.[2]

 

Section 112.3143(3) provides:

 

No county, municipal, or other local public officer shall vote in an official capacity upon any measure which would inure to his or her special private gain or loss; which he or she knows would inure to the special private gain or loss of any principal by whom he or she is retained or to the parent organization or subsidiary of a corporate principal by which he or she is retained, other than an agency as defined in s. 112.312(2); or which he or she knows would inure to the special private gain or loss of a relative or business associate of the public officer. Such public officer shall, prior to the vote being taken, publicly state to the assembly the nature of the officer's interest in the matter from which he or she is abstaining from voting and, within 15 days after the vote occurs, disclose the nature of his or her interest as a public record in a memorandum filed with the person responsible for recording the minutes of the meeting, who shall incorporate the memorandum in the minutes. [Section 112.3143(3)(a), Florida Statutes (2001).]

 

Section 112.3143(3) prohibits a local public officer from voting in certain situations, including when the matter he is voting on inures to his special private gain or loss or to the special private gain or loss of a principal by whom he is retained.

 

Our analysis focuses on whether the hospital is your "principal," as there is no indication that you have voted on any matter which inured to your special private gain or loss.